CommercialPedia Indian Railways commercial circulars and policies

GeM Basics of Service Procurement

· 2017-09-22
Study materialidentity-proof
Archive copy — official link not tracedSearchable text is available from the library copy. Verify before official action.Text extraction: mixed (27 digital + 26 OCR)

No official Railway Board PDF has been traced for this entry yet. The text below was read from the document held in the library.

Date2017-09-22
TypeCommercial Circular
Topicidentity-proof

Summary

category page by clicking on the category link to view category specifications and products/services available in the category.

Text of the circular

GeM PROCUREMENT BRIEF PRESENTATION ON BASICS OF SERVICE PROCUREMENT ON GEM

Amethyst

Diamond

Pink Sapphire

Blue Topaz

Aquamarine Citrine Emerald Garnet Peridot Pink Ruby Sapphire Tourmaline

ys GeM Government ‘es e Marketplace

About GeM

• Government e-Marketplace

• Uniform platform for Goods and Services procurement for all Govt./Semi-Govt. agencies

• DG S&D + MEITY developed GeM portal

• Launched on Aug 9,2016

Why GeM?

IRePS

• Tender based system

• 21 days tender calling time

• Complete tender document with GCC

• Post-tender correspondence, pre-bid procedure complicated

• Defining tender conditions.

• Agreements, IR-WCMS, manually typed agreements.

 e-TC module GeM

• Market based system

• 10 days min. – 21 days for tenders.

• Only modules – Scope of work, Payment terms, Penalty clause, BoQ .

• Well defined procedure for taking clarifications on GeM

• Tick from the available ATC.

• No need. Auto-generated SLA.

 Manual TC And, because the GoI has issued directions which have to be followed ...

No reason to stay is a good reason to go.

Methods of procurement on GeM

• Direct buying – upto 25,000

• Comparison buying – L1 compared with 3 others – direct order 25000 to 5 Lacs.

• Bids/RA

• For service packages available on GeM

• Custom Bids

• Bunching of Bids

What can be procured on GeM

• Goods – Executive can place direct order upto 25,000 per case subject to annual ceiling limit.

• Services -Tender cases,

-Short notice Quotation cases.

• Works – Not yet on GeM. Expected soon..

Statistics – C&W Ambala (GeM procurement) MATERIAL PROCUREMENT (NON-STOCK) PU-28 By Stores

• 2020-21

• 25 Lacs

• 2021-22 (Current FY)

• Around 20 Lacs By Mech (C&W)

• 2020-21

• Rs 69,366 (Direct procurement)

• 2021-22 (Current FY)

• Rs 70,730 (Limit 1 Lac) (Direct procurement)

Statistics – C&W Ambala (GeM procurement) SERVICES PROCUREMENT PU-32 By Stores

• 2020-21

• 14 Lacs (Vehicle Hiring, MuV Hiring)

• 2021-22 (Current FY)

• Rs 10,96,416 (Vehicle Hiring) By Mech (C&W)

• 2020-21

• 80.35 Lacs (Awarded Bids)

• 2021-22 (Current FY)

• Rs 3,37,59,394 (Awarded Bids)

• Rs 3,11,700 (L1 comparison)

• Rs 12.7 cr. (Bids under process) MCC/SRE, MCC/UMB, RO repair case

Policy Circulars

• Initially – only Goods procurement – Authority: RB letter no. 88/RS(G)/779/14 Pt. dated 22-09-2017

• National Mission on GeM – Sept 5, 2018 – GeM for all ministries and departments.

• Goods procurement limit on Executive – Para 2.13 on Page D-12 (Stores Matters) Rs 25,000 per case direct procurement subject to max limit.

Dy. CMM S.M.M.

and HZL) (refer Note- xiii below)

Purchase from KVIC/ ACASH/ Ordnance Factories (only for fog signals) of MoD on Single Tender Basis Dispensing with need for TC (Refer Note xii below)

Purchases made directly by departments other than Stores department.

(A) Procurement through GeM by user departments:

Officers authorised by PHODs of user departments may be permitted to buy goods (Non-stock items) available on GeM by placing direct on-line orders up to Rs. 25,000 in each case. This may be subject to annual ceiling of Rs. 10 lakhs per department per annum.

The officers will have to 0

am personally satisfied that these goods purchased are of the requisite quality and specification and have been purchased from a reliable supplier at a reasonable price

requires no tender committee or Finance Concurrence.

. Limited tenders are to be called m place of single tender in case prices are not government administered. Finance concurrence is not required for calling Limited Tender.

Authority:

1. 2007/RS(G)/779/1 dt 28.07.08

2. 88/RS(G)/779/14Pt Dt: 27.02.2015 & 12.03.15.

3. 88/RS(G)/779/14Pt dt 06.01.2017 [Para 2.0

ty:

89/RS(G)/753/1 of 13.10.1989

These powers will be exercised without Tender Committee but with concurrence of Associate Finance

Authori 2009/RS(G)/113/1 dt. 29.10.14

1. Finance Concurrence is not necessary

Muthority:

59/773/URS(G) dt.20-5-1960.

1. Latest CVC instructions s

Extract shown above; the full text is available in the search app.

More on this subject

All identity proof circulars · Open this circular in the search app · Search all 7,826 documents